FINCA Bank Georgia is a Joint Stock Company built on the platform developed for more than 20 years of operations in the country. FINCA Bank Georgia is part of the FINCA Impact Finance Network, a group of 20 microfinance and financial institutions that provides socially responsible financial services and enables low-income entrepreneurs and small business owners to invest in the future.
FINCA Impact Finance’s network of 20 microfinance institutions and banks provides responsible financial services that enables low-income entrepreneurs and small business owners to invest in their future. With 30 years of experience and a mostly local staff of over 10,000, FINCA delivers a double bottom line of social impact and profitability.
FINCA launched its operations in Georgia back in 1998, operating as a microfinance institution till 6 August, 2013. On 6 August 2013 institution received its banking license from the National Bank of Georgia.
FINCA Bank Georgia has played an important role in establishing and developing credit culture in the country – being a pioneer of microfinance for over 20 years FINCA Bank Georgia has been providing responsible financial services to entrepreneurs in all regions of Georgia. With more than 20 years of experience in the Georgian financial services sector and having impacted lives of tens of thousands of Georgian families, FINCA Bank Georgia strives for excellence and uniqueness to generate greater value to its more than 100 000 customer base.
Being a part of Global network of financial institutions, a group comprised of shareholders such as FINCA International, USA,  International Financial Corporation (IFC, World Bank Group)- USA, KfW Bankengruppe, the German development bank, FMO, the Netherlands development bank, and Triple Jump, a Netherlands-based microfinance investment manager, FINCA Bank Georgia is a bank with strong corporate governance, and expertise in financial services management.
FINCA Bank Georgia identifies, pilots, partners with other service providers to bring new life-enhancement services to clients, and funds cutting-edge research to track the benefits to clients allowing the bank to better serve them and maintain a leading position in Georgian microfinance sector. FINCA Bank Georgia is committed to ensure this through its commercial principles of performance and sustainability.