FINCA Bank Georgia joined the WEPs and now the number of Women’s Empowerment Principles signatories reached 43 in Georgia. The WEPs signing ceremony was conducted at the Business Conference ‘Business Leaders Drive for Change’ organized by UN Women for supporting Women’s Economic Empowerment and gender equality in Georgia. The conference was attended by the business organizations supporting global initiative – Women’s Empowerment Principles (#WEPs).
By signing the Women’s Empowerment Principles (WEPs) FINCA Bank Georgia confirms that the company is committed to make a difference for women in the workplace, marketplace and community. FINCA Bank Georgia aims to implement the Women’s Empowerment Principles through incorporating principles into company’s everyday activities by developing and enforcing planned activities during 2019 – 2021.