On March 13, 2019, FINCA Bank Georgia successfully completed the Smart Campaign certification surveillance audit and was awarded the certificate for the second time. FINCA Bank received a certificate as recognition for its commitment to the best interests of clients.
SMART Campaign’s two-year surveillance audit validated, that FINCA Bank continues to adhere to Client Protection Principles and is in compliance with 7 main principles of clients’ protection, which are following – fair and respectful treatment of clients, over-indebtedness prevention, privacy of client data  and mechanisms for complaint resolution, appropriate product design, and delivery.
FINCA Bank CEO Vusal Verdiyev mentioned, that receiving the certificate once again emphasizes how important it is for FINCA Bank to protect consumers’ rights. “We are very pleased that we got internationally recognized certificate for the second time for our best client protection standards. This action shows how it is important for us to have strict internal standards and policies and highlights our commitment always to treat clients fairly and ethically. We are extremely proud that we offer customers a responsible banking service “.
FINCA Bank Georgia has been offering responsible financial services to small and medium-entrepreneurs for more than 20 years. FINCA Bank is the first financial institution in Georgia to receive the SMART Campaign Certificate in 2016. The Smart Certification status is valid for four years; however certified institutions must undergo a check-in process at the two-year mark and has to prove that organization’s policy meets the clients’ protection principal standards. FINCA Bank once again has successfully proved that the organization’s internal policy is in full compliance with the clients’ protection international standards and is based on fair and ethical approaches.
FINCA Bank Georgia continues to be the part of financial institutions globally having received the certificate for being leaders in client protection.